Privacy Policy

WITT Limited Privacy Policy



At WITT Ltd we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when WITT Ltd collect any personal information. It applies to information we collect from the following:

Visitors to Our Websites

Currently WITT Ltd do not use data from visitors to www.witt-energy.com. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will always make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain our intentions.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice. We will only ever send you marketing communications when you have subscribed online via our website or asked us to do so directly. At any time, you can change the way we contact you by opting in or out from our communications. If you have previously said that you would like us to contact you ("opted-in") but would like to change or update the way that we do so, you can contact us via our info@witt-energy.com mailbox or by using the unsubscribe option included in our marketing and support e-mail correspondence.

Security and Performance

WITT Ltd uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the WITT website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

People Who Contact Witt Via Social Media

We use the following media sites:

No user-specific data is collected by WITT Ltd. For more information about how the sites listed above process data, please see their individual privacy notices available on their website.

People Who Enquire Direct Via Our Email System

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Information We Collect in Person or from Exhibitions and Events

You may share personal information with us when you visit us in person, at exhibitions or events; such as your name, address and contact details. In some cases, we will need this information to be able to respond to you with information about a product or service that you have asked.

Job Applicants and Current & Former WITT Employees

When individuals apply to work at WITT Ltd, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their Applications and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau, we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 24 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.

Once a person has taken up employment with WITT Ltd, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with WITT Ltd has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or Queries

Whenever we receive a complaint we will create a file containing the details of the complaint. This will contain the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we need to provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted.

Access to Personal Information

WITT Ltd aims to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and under the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect on 25 May 2018. If we do hold information about you, we will:

To make a request, please put the request in writing addressing it to our Head Office using the address below or by emailing us at info@witt-energy.com

WITT Limited
Plymouth Science Park,
1 Scott Building,
Plymouth,
PL6 8BX, UK

We may ask for ID before handing over personal information. This will be in the form or a passport or driving license.
Our privacy notice is reviewed regularly. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018.

WITT Limited Quality Policy



WITT Limited is a world renowned multi-disciplinary, innovative technology business bringing research, knowledge and expertise together to design and produce patented products which harvest energy from the environment providing a solution for Marine, Sub Sea and Human Motion, we are committed to safely and efficiently proving quality products that meet our customers’ needs and expectations.

Through continual improvement of our Quality Management System (QMS) we will actively promote performance excellence with the standardisation of processes, encouraging employees to take ownership of product quality. Regular review and communication of this Policy, Quality Objectives along with regular Management Reviews will lead to a culture of excellence and continual improvement within the company.

power from motion